News

Nearly 80 Verrill Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers® 2021, Including a Dozen Named Lawyers of the Year

August 24, 2020 Press Releases

(August 24, 2020) – Nearly 80 Verrill attorneys were recognized as "Best Lawyers" by Best Lawyers® 2021, including 12 attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year,” a distinguished recognition for only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. Among those ranked from the firm, 14 were recognized as “Ones to Watch,” which recognizes extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years.

The complete list of ranked Verrill attorneys by office:

Augusta, Maine Office

  • Michael V. Saxl (Government Relations Practice)

Boston, Mass. Office

  • Thomas O. Bean (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Mark A. Borreliz (Health Care Law)
  • Gene Dahmen (Family Law)
  • Kristin S. Doeberl (Family Law)
  • Michael L. Fay (Trusts and Estates)
  • Michael K. Fee (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • David M. Friedman (Family Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Kate Gallin Heffernan (Health Care Law)
  • Jeffrey L. Heidt (Health Care Law)
  • Regina M. Hurley (Family Law)
  • Kyle T. MacDonald (Family Law)
  • Robin D. Murphy (Family Law)
  • Elizabeth Murdock Myers (Corporate Law)
  • James Roosevelt Jr. (Health Care Law)
  • Gary A. Rosenberg (Health Care Law)
  • Andrew P. Rusczek (Health Care Law)
  • Marylana Saadeh Helou (Health Care Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Paul W. Shaw (Health Care Law)
  • Sarah L. Trautz (Health Care Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Rachel L. Weisblatt (Health Care Law)
    *One to Watch

Portland, Maine Office

  • David S. Abramson (Family Law, Sports Law)
  • Eric D. Altholz (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law)
  • Tawny Alvarez (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Scott D. Anderson (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law)
  • Charles P. Bacall (Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Trademark Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Trademark Law
  • Samuel J. Baldwin (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Lisa S. Boehm (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Robert C. Brooks (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
  • Juliet T. Browne (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law)
  • Anthony M. Calcagni (Real Estate Law)
  • Roger A. Clement, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Seth Coburn (Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *One to Watch
  • Christopher J. W. Coggeshall (Real Estate Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Real Estate Law
  • James I. Cohen (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  • Kimberly S. Couch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Douglas P. Currier (Employment Law – Management, Immigration Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Kelly Donahue (Intellectual Property Law, Patent Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Michael J. Donlan (Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Jonathan M. Dunitz (Litigation – Insurance)
  • Anya F. Endsley (Trusts and Estates)
    *One to Watch
  • Gregory S. Fryer (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • David L. Galgay Jr. (Real Estate Law)
  • Martha C. Gaythwaite (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Insurance
  • John P. Giffune (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Kenneth F. Ginder (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Mark K. Googins (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Corporate Law
  • Karen K. Hartford (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • William S. Harwood (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law)
  • Nora R. Healy (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law)
  • Nathaniel R. Hull (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Elizabeth T. Johnston (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Keith C. Jones (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Kurt E. Klebe (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • William C. Knowles (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Mary McQuillen (Trusts and Estates)
  • Suzanne E. Meeker (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Richard G. Moon (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Marie J. Mueller (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Professional Malpractice Law)
    *One to Watch
  • James C. Palmer (Real Estate Law)
  • Raymond A. Pelletier (Real Estate Law)
  • Jacqueline W. Rider (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • A. Robert Ruesch (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Construction Law
  • Stephen B. Segal (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Timothy R. Shannon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Patent
  • Christopher R. Smith (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Gordon R. Smith (Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Environmental)
  • Danielle R. Starr (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • William H. Stiles (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
  • Spencer R. Thibodeau (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • David E. Warren (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Education Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Peter B. Webster (Corporate Law)
  • Karen F. Wolf (Commercial Litigation, Family Law, Family Law Arbitration, Family Law Mediation, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)

Westport, Conn. Office

  • Andrew B. Nevas (Commercial Litigation)
  • Kristen G. Rossetti (Commercial Litigation)
    One to Watch
  • Frank J. Silvestri, Jr. (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Securities)
  • Patricia D. Weitzman (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
    *Lawyer of the Year – Health Care Law
  • Barbara A. Young (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships))

Firm Highlights

Blog

MPUC Issues Order Setting Forth “Discrete Electric Generating Facilities” Safe Harbor

Today, the Maine Public Utilities Commission (MPUC) issued an Advisory Ruling establishing a safe harbor for the determination whether a generation facility is a Discrete Electric Generating Facility for the purposes of qualifying for...

Matter

2017 Emera Distribution Rate Case

Verrill represented Emera in its 2017 distribution rate case before the Maine PUC, which included: defeating Staff's proposed reduction to allowed return on equity for "management inefficiency;" approval of new expenditures, such as an...

Blog

Maine Law Court Holds Citizen's Initiative Cannot Block CMP's NECEC Transmission Line

Matter

Rate Design

We represented Emera in a rate design case before the Maine PUC to determine whether local distribution rates should be adjusted to reflect seasonal variations in the cost of providing electric distribution service.

Blog

Verrill Helps State’s Largest Solar Project Obtain Principal Environmental Permit

Matter

Natural Gas Rate Plan

Verrill represented Summit Natural Gas in securing Maine PUC approval of its alternative rate plan or ARP. The ten-year rate plan provided for annual rate adjustments during the course of the ARP, return-on-equity sharing...

News

38 Verrill Attorneys, Across Four Offices, Recognized in 2020 Chambers & Partners Guide

(April 27, 2020) – Verrill has been rated as a Leading Firm in a total of ten categories and subcategories as evaluated by London-based Chambers & Partners , one of the world's most respected...

Matter

Management Audit

Verrill represented Emera in its 2016 distribution rate case before the Maine PUC. The case involved issues relating to significant new capital investments, including Emera's new customer information system and a controversial substation investment...

Blog

MPUC Adopts Safe Harbor for Determination of “Discrete Electric Generating Facilities,” a Qualification for Net Energy Billing and Distributed Generation Programs

Yesterday, all three Maine Public Utilities Commission Commissioners agreed to adopt a new standard for the determination of what facilities qualify as “discrete electric generating facilities” under the MPUC’s Distributed Generation and Net Energy...

Publication/Podcast

7th Annual Maine Natural Gas Conference

On Thursday, October 3, 2019, Verrill and Pierce Atwood hosted our 7th Annual Maine Natural Gas Conference. Verrill attorney William Harwood and Pierce Atwood attorney John Gulliver led the day as our industry professionals...