61 Verrill Attorneys Honored as Best Lawyers, 12 as Lawyers of the Year
(September 3, 2019) – More than 60 Verrill attorneys were once again recognized as "Best Lawyers" by Best Lawyers® 2020. In addition, 12 attorneys from the firm were named "Lawyer of the Year," a distinguished recognition for only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area.
The complete list of ranked Verrill attorneys by office:
Augusta, Maine Office
- Michael V. Saxl (Government Relations Practice)
*Lawyer of the Year: Government Relations Practice
Boston, Mass. Office
- Andrew P. Rusczek (Health Care Law)
- Elizabeth Murdock Myers (Corporate Law)
- Gary A. Rosenberg (Health Care Law)
- Gene Dahmen (Family Law)
- Jeffrey L. Heidt (Health Care Law)
- Kristin S. Doeberl (Family Law)
- Kyle T. MacDonald (Family Law)
- Mark A. Borreliz (Health Care Law)
- Michael L. Fay (Trusts and Estates)
- Paul W. Shaw (Health Care Law)
- Regina M. Hurley (Family Law)
- Thomas O. Bean (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Portland, Maine Office
- A. Robert Ruesch (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
- Anthony M. Calcagni (Real Estate Law)
- Charles P. Bacall (Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Trademark Law)
*Lawyer of the Year: Copyright Law - Christopher J. W. Coggeshall (Real Estate Law)
- Christopher R. Smith (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
*Lawyer of the Year: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships) - David E. Warren (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Education Law)
- David L. Galgay, Jr. (Real Estate Law)
- David S. Abramson (Family Law, Sports Law)
- Douglas P. Currier (Employment Law – Management, Immigration Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
- Eric D. Altholz (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law)
*Lawyer of the Year: Health Care Law - Gordon R. Smith (Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law)
- Gregg H. Ginn (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
- Gregory S. Fryer (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
*Lawyer of the Year: Corporate Law - Harold J. Friedman (Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation- Defendants)
- Jacqueline W. Rider (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
- James C. Palmer (Real Estate Law)
- James I. Cohen (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
*Lawyer of the Year: Energy Regulatory Law - John P. Giffune (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
- Jonathan M. Dunitz (Litigation – Insurance)
- Juliet T. Browne (Energy Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law)
*Lawyer of the Year: Land Use and Zoning Law - Karen F. Wolf (Commercial Litigation, Family Law, Family Law Arbitration, Family Law Mediation, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
*Lawyer of the Year: Family Law - Karen K. Hartford (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
- Keith C. Jones (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
*Lawyer of the Year: Securities Regulation - Kenneth F. Ginder (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
- Kimberly S. Couch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
- Kurt E. Klebe (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates)
*Lawyer of the Year: Trusts and Estates - Lisa S. Boehm (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
- Mark K. Googins (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
*Lawyer of the Year: Banking and Finance Law - Martha C. Gaythwaite (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
- Mary McQuillen (Trusts and Estates)
- Michael J. Donlan (Litigation – Real Estate)
- Nathaniel R. Hull (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
- Nora R. Healy (Administrative / Regulatory Law)
- Peter B. Webster (Corporate Law)
- Raymond A. Pelletier (Real Estate Law)
- Richard G. Moon (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
- Robert C. Brooks (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
- Roger A. Clement, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
- Scott D. Anderson (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation- Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law)
*Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Land Use and Zoning - Suzanne E. Meeker (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
- Timothy R. Shannon (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
- William C. Knowles (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
- William H. Stiles (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
- William S. Harwood (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law)
Westport, Conn. Office
- Andrew B. Nevas (Commercial Litigation)
- Barbara A. Young (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships))
- Frank J. Silvestri, Jr. (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Securities)
- Patricia D. Weitzman (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
About The Best Lawyers in America©: Best Lawyers is the oldest and most highly-respected peer review guide to the legal profession worldwide. To learn more, visit https://www.bestlawyers.com/