News

65 Verrill Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers® 2022, Including Eight Named Lawyers of the Year

August 31, 2021 Press Releases

(August 31, 2021) – 65 Verrill attorneys were recognized as "Best Lawyers" by Best Lawyers® 2022, including 8 attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year,” a distinguished recognition for only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. Among those ranked from the firm, 10 were recognized as “Ones to Watch,” which recognizes extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years.

The complete list of ranked Verrill attorneys by office:

Augusta, Maine Office

  • Michael V. Saxl (Government Relations Practice)

Boston, Mass. Office

  • Thomas O. Bean (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Gene D. Dahmen (Family Law)
  • Kristin S. Doeberl (Family Law)
  • Michael L. Fay (Trusts and Estates)
  • Michael K. Fee (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • David M. Friedman (Family Law, Family Law Mediation, Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Regina M. Hurley (Family Law)
  • William D. Jewett (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Kyle T. MacDonald (Family Law)
  • Robin D. Murphy (Family Law)
  • Elizabeth Murdock Myers (Corporate Law)
  • James Roosevelt Jr. (Health Care Law)
  • Gary A. Rosenberg (Health Care Law)
  • Paul W. Shaw (Health Care Law)

Portland, Maine Office

  • David S. Abramson (Family Law, Sports Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Family Law
  • Eric D. Altholz (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Tawny Alvarez (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Scott D. Anderson (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law)
  • Charles P. Bacall (Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Trademark Law)
  • Samuel J. Baldwin (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Lisa S. Boehm (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Robert C. Brooks (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
  • Juliet T. Browne (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Anthony M. Calcagni (Real Estate Law)
  • Roger A. Clement, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Seth Coburn (Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *One to Watch
  • James I. Cohen (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  • Kimberly S. Couch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Douglas P. Currier (Employment Law – Management, Immigration Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Kelly Donahue (Intellectual Property Law, Patent Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Michael J. Donlan (Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Jonathan M. Dunitz (Litigation – Insurance)
  • Anya F. Endsley (Trusts and Estates)
    *One to Watch
  • Gregory S. Fryer (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • David L. Galgay Jr. (Real Estate Law)
  • Martha C. Gaythwaite (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • John P. Giffune (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Kenneth F. Ginder (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Mark K. Googins (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Karen K. Hartford (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Nathaniel R. Hull (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Elizabeth T. Johnston (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Keith C. Jones (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Kurt E. Klebe (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • William C. Knowles (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Mary McQuillen (Trusts and Estates)
  • Suzanne E. Meeker (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Marie J. Mueller (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Professional Malpractice Law)
    *One to Watch
  • James C. Palmer (Real Estate Law)
  • Jacqueline W. Rider (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
  • A. Robert Ruesch (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Timothy R. Shannon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Christopher R. Smith (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Gordon R. Smith (Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Environmental)
  • Danielle R. Starr (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • William H. Stiles (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
  • Spencer R. Thibodeau (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • David E. Warren (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Education Law)
  • Karen Frink Wolf (Commercial Litigation, Family Law, Family Law Arbitration, Family Law Mediation, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
    *Lawyer of the Year – Health Care Law

Westport, Conn. Office

  • Andrew B. Nevas (Commercial Litigation)
  • Kristen G. Rossetti (Commercial Litigation)
    One to Watch
  • Frank J. Silvestri, Jr. (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Securities)
  • Patricia D. Weitzman (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Health Care
  • Barbara A. Young (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships))

Firm Highlights

Matter

Patent Litigation: Telecommunications

Defended large telecommunication company in patent litigation in U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas brought by a competitor over eight patents relating to encryption, unified communications, messaging, and audio and video...

Matter

Patent Litigation: MEMS Microphones

Represented large semiconductor manufacturer in an ITC investigation and parallel district court proceeding in U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, defending against two patents owned by a competitor relating to microelectromechanical...

Publication/Podcast

Domestic Discovery for Foreign Arbitrations? – Now It’s the Supreme Court’s Turn

U.S. Supreme Court building
Matter

Patent Litigation: Semiconductors

Represented semiconductor manufacturer in patent case against competitor in litigation in U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware, in which both sides asserted patents relating to power management and A-D converters; conducted Markman...

Publication/Podcast

Finding Teeth in Massachusetts' Prompt Payment Act

In Tocci v. IRIV Partners, LLC, Boston Harbor Industrial Development LLC and Hudson Insurance Co. (November 19, 2020, Sup. Ct. 19-405), the Massachusetts Superior Court granted summary judgment on a contractor’s breach of contract...

Matter

Patent Litigation: Mesenchymal Stem Cells

Represented small biotech company and two academic researchers against large pharmaceutical company in dispute over inventorship of several patents relating to mesenchymal stem cells and their uses, as well as defending against numerous state...

Matter

Patent & Trade Secret Litigation: IT Infrastructure Software

Represented large provider of IT management solutions in lawsuits in U.S. District Courts for the Eastern District of New York and the Northern District of California against competitor alleging infringement of patents relating to...

Matter

Patent Litigation: NPEs

Represented many companies over the years in patent litigations brought by numerous non-practicing entities, including in U.S. District Courts for the Eastern District of Texas, District of Delaware and Northern District of California; aggressively...

Publication/Podcast

The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Clarifies the Contours of the Attorney-Client Privilege and Work Product Doctrine in Internal Investigations

In Attorney General v. Facebook, Inc. , No. SJC-12496 (March 24, 2021), [i] the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court clarified the scope of protection afforded by the attorney-client privilege and the work product doctrine to...

Publication/Podcast

Make Your Own Law with Tom Bean

On March 2, attorney Tom Bean appeared on a Pod617 - The Boston Podcast Network episode, "Make Your Own Law with Tom Bean." He discusses what it takes to get a proposed law on...

Contact Verrill at (855) 307 0700