Publications & Podcasts
[…] Significantly, section 1320a-7k(d) addresses enforcement of the duty to return overpayments by defining an overpayment as an “obligation” to the United States which if not repaid, forms the basis for liability under the False Claims Act: “Any overpayment retained by a person after the deadline for reporting and returning the overpayment under paragraph (2) is an obligation (as defined in section 3729(b)(3) of title 31) for purposes of section 3729 of such title.” See also 42 CFR § 401.305(e) (same).

When a provider fails to return funds it is obligated to return, the conduct becomes a reverse false claim under 31 USC §3729 (a)(1)(G).