Publications & Podcasts
[…] Specifically, hospitals should consider their own practices and experience and evaluate whether the publication of this audit report with its widespread findings may itself provide some notice of a risk of potential overpayment that militates in favor of the exercise reasonable diligence to identify and report overpayments.

Failure to Return Overpayments Can Lead to Liability Under the Civil Money Penalties Provisions of the Social Security Act and Implementing Regulations Enforced by OIG

Section 1128A(a)(10) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)(10), states that OIG may through an administrative action, impose upon a provider a civil money penalty of not more than $20,000 for each instance where a provider, “knows of an overpayment (as defined in paragraph (4) of section 1320a–7k(d) of this title) and does not report and return the overpayment in accordance with such section.” Section 1320a-7k(d) is the law referenced above which imposes a duty on all providers to report and return overpayments and also defines what constitutes an “overpayment.”

Failure to Return Overpayments Can Lead to Liability Under the False Claims Act