Resources
News

65 Verrill Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers® 2022, Including Eight Named Lawyers of the Year

August 31, 2021 Press Releases

(August 31, 2021) – 65 Verrill attorneys were recognized as "Best Lawyers" by Best Lawyers® 2022, including 8 attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year,” a distinguished recognition for only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. Among those ranked from the firm, 10 were recognized as “Ones to Watch,” which recognizes extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years.

The complete list of ranked Verrill attorneys by office:

Augusta, Maine Office

  • Michael V. Saxl (Government Relations Practice)

Boston, Mass. Office

  • Thomas O. Bean (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Gene D. Dahmen (Family Law)
  • Kristin S. Doeberl (Family Law)
  • Michael L. Fay (Trusts and Estates)
  • Michael K. Fee (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • David M. Friedman (Family Law, Family Law Mediation, Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Regina M. Hurley (Family Law)
  • William D. Jewett (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Kyle T. MacDonald (Family Law)
  • Robin D. Murphy (Family Law)
  • Elizabeth Murdock Myers (Corporate Law)
  • James Roosevelt Jr. (Health Care Law)
  • Gary A. Rosenberg (Health Care Law)
  • Paul W. Shaw (Health Care Law)

Portland, Maine Office

  • David S. Abramson (Family Law, Sports Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Family Law
  • Eric D. Altholz (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Tawny Alvarez (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Scott D. Anderson (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law)
  • Charles P. Bacall (Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Trademark Law)
  • Samuel J. Baldwin (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Lisa S. Boehm (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Robert C. Brooks (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
  • Juliet T. Browne (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Anthony M. Calcagni (Real Estate Law)
  • Roger A. Clement, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Seth Coburn (Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *One to Watch
  • James I. Cohen (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  • Kimberly S. Couch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Douglas P. Currier (Employment Law – Management, Immigration Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Kelly Donahue (Intellectual Property Law, Patent Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Michael J. Donlan (Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Jonathan M. Dunitz (Litigation – Insurance)
  • Anya F. Endsley (Trusts and Estates)
    *One to Watch
  • Gregory S. Fryer (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • David L. Galgay Jr. (Real Estate Law)
  • Martha C. Gaythwaite (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • John P. Giffune (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Kenneth F. Ginder (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Mark K. Googins (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Karen K. Hartford (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Nathaniel R. Hull (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Elizabeth T. Johnston (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Keith C. Jones (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Kurt E. Klebe (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • William C. Knowles (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Mary McQuillen (Trusts and Estates)
  • Suzanne E. Meeker (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Marie J. Mueller (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Professional Malpractice Law)
    *One to Watch
  • James C. Palmer (Real Estate Law)
  • Jacqueline W. Rider (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
  • A. Robert Ruesch (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Timothy R. Shannon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Christopher R. Smith (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Gordon R. Smith (Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Environmental)
  • Danielle R. Starr (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • William H. Stiles (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
  • Spencer R. Thibodeau (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • David E. Warren (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Education Law)
  • Karen Frink Wolf (Commercial Litigation, Family Law, Family Law Arbitration, Family Law Mediation, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
    *Lawyer of the Year – Health Care Law

Westport, Conn. Office

  • Andrew B. Nevas (Commercial Litigation)
  • Kristen G. Rossetti (Commercial Litigation)
    One to Watch
  • Frank J. Silvestri, Jr. (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Securities)
  • Patricia D. Weitzman (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Health Care
  • Barbara A. Young (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships))

Firm Highlights

Publication/Podcast

Courts Expand on Rules Regarding the Protection of Retirement Plan Assets

Publication/Podcast

Connecticut’s new privacy law: What you need to know

As part of its growing privacy practice, Verrill is pleased to share this advisory on Connecticut’s new privacy law. Verrill is pleased to offer a sophisticated range of privacy and cybersecurity services. On May...

Publication/Podcast

New Rules for Apprentices on Energy Projects Come with Uncertainty for Contractors and Developers

On January 1, 2021, a new law went into effect setting benchmarks for use of apprentices on energy generation facility construction projects. Enacted in 2019, the law was part of “An Act to Establish...

News

Life After 'Varsity Blues': What's Next For The Boston Feds

News

77 Verrill Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers® 2023, Including Six Named Lawyers of the Year

News

Verrill Attorney Tom H. Wilkeson Elected as Secretary of the Connecticut Bar Association’s Business Law Section

WESTPORT, Conn. (July 5, 2022) Verrill attorney Tom H. Wilkeson was recently elected as Secretary of the Connecticut Bar Association’s Business Law Section for a two-year term. Wilkeson will be joining Ken Lerman as...

News

Verrill Welcomes Back Attorney Stephen B. Segal to Firm’s Litigation & Trial Group

News

39 Verrill Attorneys Named 2022 Super Lawyers and Rising Stars

Matter

Procurement

We have assisted many owners, and contractors in design and construction contracting including: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Investment Management Company on over a billion dollars in projects in Kendall Square area of Cambridge, Massachusetts...

Publication/Podcast

2021 First Circuit Review

Bankruptcy attorneys Nathaniel Hull and Stephen Segal co-authored the First Circuit case summaries for the Norton Bankruptcy Law Adviser in the March 2022 publication. The cases covered include, Sundaram v. Briry, LLC (In re...

Contact Verrill at (855) 307 0700