Resources
News

77 Verrill Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers® 2023, Including Six Named Lawyers of the Year

August 24, 2022 Press Releases

BOSTON, Mass., PORTLAND, Maine, and WESTPORT, Conn., (August 24, 2022) – 77 Verrill attorneys were recognized as "Best Lawyers" by Best Lawyers® 2023, including 6 attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year,” a distinguished recognition for only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. Among those ranked from the firm, 11 were featured on their “Ones to Watch” list. Best Lawyers introduced “Ones to Watch” in 2020 to recognize and highlight attorneys that are in the early stages in their careers, having only been in private practice for less than 10 years, but are already rising up and making a name for themselves in the legal world.

The complete list of ranked Verrill attorneys by office:

Augusta, Maine Office

  • Michael V. Saxl(Government Relations Practice)

Boston, Mass. Office

  • Thomas O. Bean(Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Katharine B. M. Brite (Trusts and Estates)
    *One to Watch
  • Gene D. Dahmen (Family Law)
  • Francesco A. De Vito (Real Estate Law)
  • Megan E. Delehanty (Real Estate Law)
  • Kristin S. Doeberl(Family Law)
  • Michael L. Fay(Trusts and Estates)
  • Michael K. Fee(Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • David M. Friedman(Family Law, Family Law Mediation, Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Ellen M. Harrington (Trusts and Estates)
  • Brian M. Hurley (Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
  • Regina M. Hurley(Family Law)
  • William D. Jewett (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Michael P. Last (Environmental Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Matthew J. Leonard (Trusts and Estates)
  • J. David Leslie (Insurance Law)
  • Kyle T. MacDonald(Family Law)
  • Ruth A. Mattson (Trusts and Estates)
  • Louis C. Miller (Real Estate Law)
  • Elizabeth Murdock Myers (Corporate Law)
  • Robin D. Murphy (Family Law)
  • Michael F. O’Connell (Tax Law)
  • Nancy O’Donnell (Family Law)
  • Daniel J. Ossoff (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
  • Derek T. Rocha (Commercial Litigation)
    *One to Watch
  • James Roosevelt Jr.(Health Care Law)
  • Gary A. Rosenberg(Health Care Law)
  • Paul W. Shaw(Health Care Law)

Portland, Maine Office

  • David S. Abramson(Family Law, Sports Law)
  • Eric D. Altholz(Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law)
  • Tawny Alvarez(Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Scott D. Anderson(Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law)
  • Charles P. Bacall(Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Trademark Law)
  • Samuel J. Baldwin(Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Lisa S. Boehm(Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Robert C. Brooks(Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
  • Juliet T. Browne(Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Energy Law
  • Anthony M. Calcagni(Real Estate Law)
  • Roger A. Clement, Jr.(Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • James I. Cohen(Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  • Kimberly S. Couch(Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Douglas P. Currier(Employment Law – Management, Immigration Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Kelly Donahue(Intellectual Property Law, Patent Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Michael J. Donlan(Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Jonathan M. Dunitz(Litigation – Insurance)
  • Anya F. Endsley(Trusts and Estates)
    *One to Watch
  • Gregory S. Fryer(Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • David L. Galgay Jr. (Real Estate Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Real Estate Law
  • Martha C. Gaythwaite(Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • John P. Giffune(Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Kenneth F. Ginder(Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Mark K. Googins(Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Karen K. Hartford(Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Nathaniel R. Hull(Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Elizabeth T. Johnston(Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Keith C. Jones(Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Kurt E. Klebe(Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • William C. Knowles(Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Mary McQuillen(Trusts and Estates)
  • Suzanne E. Meeker(Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Marie J. Mueller(Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Professional Malpractice Law)
    *One to Watch
  • James C. Palmer(Real Estate Law)
  • Jacqueline W. Rider(Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • A. Robert Ruesch(Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Stephen B. Segal (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Christopher R. Smith(Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Gordon R. Smith(Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Environmental)
  • Danielle R. Starr (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • William H. Stiles(Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
  • David E. Warren(Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Education Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Rachel Wertheimer (Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Westport, Conn. Office

  • Andrew B. Nevas(Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Kristen G. Rossetti(Commercial Litigation)
    *One to Watch
  • Frank J. Silvestri, Jr.(Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care)
  • Patricia D. Weitzman(Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
  • Barbara A. Young(Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships))
Contact Verrill at (855) 307 0700